12.12.2005

rants & etc.

I had kind of a strange weekend.
I am really not sure if I want to talk about it,
other than to say that people are fucking weird.
I don't get them at all.
Is it just me?
I know I am weird, but damn, people confound me... everytime.
Just when you think you know someone, they fuck it all up.
Fucking people.
Why do we feel the need to be around people?
Why do I spend way too much $ just to deal with people???
I deal with the public at my job, and the public is largely insipid,
so why do I choose to pay the same money I just earned to be around humans?
Maybe I don't even get me.

Being a waitress, I get to deal with all kinds of ridiculousness.
Right now, I am working in a movie theatre/restaurant.
Customers order food through the waitstaff, I bring it.
Not a complicated process.
What gets me is how often people forget what they ordered.
I walk up to them and say..."popcorn?"
8 times out of 10 they look bewildered.
Like "what is this girl speaking of????? Is she even speaking English?"
So I say again, "popcorn?"
And after a pause, one of them remembers that they ordered popcorn.
"Oh that's me."
What gets me is, it says "popcorn" ON THE BOX.
Even if they can't hear me, one should know it is popcorn.
In a fucking popcorn box with "popcorn" written on it in big letters.
This is not difficult.
Strangely enough this happens all the time.
My theatre also sells pizza.
It is pretty damn obvious that it is a pizza.
It looks like a pizza, smells like a pizza.
If I am taking it to your seat,
then most likely it is your pizza.
Today, I take a pepperoni pizza to this group
and I say. "who had the pepperoni pizza?"
And this guy looks at me with this befuddled expression.
"dunno, I ordered a pizza."
WTF?
Can you not see that I am holding a pizza?????????
Sometimes,
I will take an order to a row, and they will claim to never have ordered it.
The trick here is to get another expo to take it.
Because for some reason the 2nd time someone offers it, they remember.
Weird, right?
This doesn't happen with drinks. Don't ask me why.

Don't get me wrong, I really like my job.
And I like the majority of customers.
But quit giving me that "deer in headlights" look when I bring your food.

To prove I am not a total misanthrope,
I will tell you a bit about the customers I appreciate.
I like the ones that say, "thank you."
Because really, a thank you never hurt anyone.
I like people that tell me something is wrong,
let me know-so I can fix it, that is my job.
(It does neither of us any good to for you to be unhappy and tip shitty.)
I like people that ask for water when they ask for the rest of their drinks.
Save me the trip, water is a drink, even if it is free.
Patrons tend to underestimate the value of a smile.
You smile at me, and it changes the transaction for both of us.
This goes along with acknowledging your server as a person.
I don't want to be friends, but I am a person just like you. (but with less $.)

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home